Birth Name: Logan Wade Lerman
Date of Birth: 19 January 1992
Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Occupation: Actor
Height: 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Logan Lerman

Logan Wade Lerman (born January 19, 1992) is an American teen actor from California. He began appearing in U.S. television commercials the mid 1990s, moving to work in feature films and series television in the early 2000s. He is best known for his roles in the TV series Jack & Bobby (2004-2005) and the feature films The Butterfly Effect (2004) and Hoot (2006), Lerman gained further recognition in large part due to his role in the 2007 western 3:10 to Yuma, his recent work in the 2009 films Gamer and My One and Only. His current film, Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief, was released in theaters on February 12, 2010.

Life and career

Lerman was born in Beverly Hills, California. His family is involved in orthotics and prosthetics. Lerman decided that he wanted to be an actor at the age of five. He subsequently appeared in two commercials, and made his film debut in 2000′s The Patriot, playing William Martin, one of the children of Mel Gibson’s character. The same year, he appeared in What Women Want, a hit comedy also starring Gibson. Lerman’s next feature film roles were in 2001′s Riding in Cars with Boys, playing the younger version of Adam Garcia’s character. In 2004, Lerman played a younger version of Ashton Kutcher’s protagonist in the thriller The Butterfly Effect.

Lerman’s role in the 2003 made-for-television film, A Painted House, won him a Young Artist Award for “Best Performance by a Leading Young Actor” in a television production. In 2004, he was cast in the television series, Jack & Bobby, playing the title role of Robert “Bobby” McCallister, who was destined in his future life to become President of the United States, and younger brother of Jack, who predeceases him. The show ran on The WB Television Network during the 2004–2005 season, and was subsequently canceled, though Lerman won another Young Artist Award for his performance.

Continuing his feature film work, Lerman appeared in Hoot, in which he played the lead role of Roy Eberhardt. The film opened on May 5, 2006, and netted him a third Young Artist Award win. This time for Best Performance in a Feature Film -Leading Young Actor (2007).

In 2007, Lerman appeared in The Number 23; in which he plays Robin Sparrow, the son of Jim Carrey’s character, Walter Sparrow. That year, he also appeared in the critically-acclaimed western 3:10 to Yuma; where he plays William Evans, son of Dan Evans, played by Christian Bale. For his work in 3:10 to Yuma, Lerman was again nominated for the Young Artist Award – Best Performance in a Feature Film – Leading Young Actor (2008). It was the second consecutive year he received a nomination in that category, although this time he did not win.

In 2008, he played the role of “The Kid” in Meet Bill (Lerman’s character is never referred to by name). In the summer of 2009, Lerman appeared in the science-fiction film Gamer. He played Simon, a teenage gamer who controls one of the characters in a video game played with live human subjects. The film’s North American release came on September 4, 2009. He also has a leading role in the Renee Zellweger comedy feature My One and Only, playing a young George Hamilton. Lerman portrays an earnest aspiring writer, who after his parents abruptly split, accompanies his mother and brother on a cross-country trip of misadventures, eventually landing in Hollywood.

Lerman portrayed the character of Percy Jackson in the 2010 film Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief, based on the book by Rick Riordan. Regarding the similarities between Lerman’s character Percy Jackson and Harry Potter, Lerman told an interviewer from Teen Vogue: “Honestly, my character doesn’t have much in common with Harry Potter besides the fact that he’s an unlikely hero who’s thrown into a huge situation”.

Personal life

Lerman became good friends with fellow actor Dean Collins, who played his best friend on Jack & Bobby, and they remained close after the series’ cancellation; working together again on Hoot, where Collins had a supporting role.

In their spare time, the two collaborated on comedic short films. As well as acting, they wrote, directed, and shot the videos, often enlisting the help of family and friends. The shorts were uploaded to YouTube under the joint account name of “monkeynuts1069″.

In 2006, Collins and Lerman also formed a band, along with musician Daniel Pashman. Collins sings lead vocals, Lerman plays keyboard, and Pashman plays guitar and drums. At one point, the band had to change its name to Puzzles. Now it is back to its original name, Indigo.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>